California Association of School Transportation Officials

All CASTO Events have been canceled through September 2020 due to the COVID19 Pandemic.

Honoring CASTO's Past Executive Board of Directors ...

Bill Spinks 1968-1970

1st Vice President: Fred Sowash

2nd Vice President: Mike Ananos

3rd Vice President: Dick Fisher

Secretary: Phyllis Hines

Treasurer: Dick Glacken

Ralph Naylor 1971-1972

1st Vice President: Don McGilvray

2nd Vice President: Dick Fisher

3rd Vice President: Paul Monaga

Secretary: Shirley Rasmussen

Treasurer: Dick Glacken

Ralph Nader 1972-1973

1st Vice President: Ralph Nader

2nd Vice President: Mike Ananos

3rd Vice President: Paul Mognaga

Secretary: John Mock

Treasurer: Dick Glacken

Dick Fisher 1973-1974

1st Vice President: Mike Ananos

2nd Vice President: Paul Mognaga

3rd Vice President: Harold Handley

Secretary: Virginia Heise

Treasurer: Joan Bowley

Dick Fisher 1974-1975

1st Vice President: Lee Avilla

2nd Vice President: Paul Hrepich

3rd Vice President: Romie Bassetto

Secretary: Virginia Heise

Treasurer: Kenneth Dorris

Casey DeVries 1975-1976

1st Vice President: "Unknown"

2nd Vice President: Paul Hrepich

3rd Vice President: Romie Bassetto

Secretary: Virginia Heise

Treasurer: Kenneth Dorris

Mike Ananos 1976-1977

1st Vice President: Paul Hrepich / John Mallary

2nd Vice President: Romie Bassetto

3rd Vice President: Phyliss Lueck

Secretary: Phyliss Golling

Treasurer: Frank Smith

Mike Ananos 1977-1978

1st Vice President: John Mallary

2nd Vice President: Phyliss Lueck

3rd Vice President: Al Sauvadon

Secretary: Phyliss Golling

Treasurer: Frank Smith

John Mallary 1978-1979

1st Vice President: Phyliss Lueck

2nd Vice President: Dan Stephens

3rd Vice President: Jim O'Connell

Secretary: Lucille Roberts

Treasurer: Frank Smith

Dan Stephens 1979-1980

1st Vice President: Al Sauvadon

2nd Vice President: Ken Gilliam

3rd Vice President: Ron Kinney

Secretary: Lucille Parsons

Treasurer: Frank Smith

Dan Stephens 1980-1981

1st Vice President: Al Sauvadon

2nd Vice President: Ken Gilliam

3rd Vice President: Ron Kinney

Secretary: Lucille Parsons

Treasurer: Frank Smith

Prof./Associate Rep.: Sam Ochoa

Al Sauvadon 1981-1982

1st Vice President: Ron Kinney

2nd Vice President: Ken Gilliam

3rd Vice President: Norm Mock

Secretary: Lucille Parsons

Treasurer: Joan Bowley

Prof./Associate Rep.: Sam Ochoa

Al Sauvadon 1982-1983

1st Vice President: Ron Kinney

2nd Vice President: Max Barney

3rd Vice President: Lucille Parsons

Secretary: Sharon Waterman

Treasurer: Frank Smith

Prof./Associate Rep.: Mike Looper

Ron Kinney 1983-1984

1st Vice President: Steve Puckett

2nd Vice President: Thala Roueche

3rd Vice President: Lucille Parsons

Secretary: Sharon Waterman

Treasurer: Bertha Boyce

Prof./Associate Rep.: Anne Negrete

Ron Kinney 1984-1985

1st Vice President: Steve Puckett

2nd Vice President: Thala Roueche

3rd Vice President: Lynn Beckstrom

Secretary: Sharon Waterman

Treasurer: Bertha Boyce

Prof./Associate Rep.: Anne Negrete

Dan Stephens 1985-1986

1st Vice President: Bob Austin

2nd Vice President: Thala Roueche

3rd Vice President: Lynn Beckstrom

Secretary: Sharon Waterman

Treasurer: Bettye Fisher

Prof./Associate Rep.: Bertie Staiger

Al Sauvadon 1986-1987

1st Vice President: Bob Austin

2nd Vice President: Thala Roueche

3rd Vice President: Lynn Beckstrom

Secretary: Sharon Waterman

Treasurer: Bettye Fisher

Prof./Associate Rep.: Bertie Staiger

Bob Austin 1987-1988

1st Vice President: John Kreiger

2nd Vice President: Thala Roueche

3rd Vice President: Jan Wright

Secretary: Sharon Waterman

Treasurer: Bettye Fisher

Prof./Associate Rep.: Claire Delfino

Bob Austin 1988-1989

1st Vice President: John Kreiger

2nd Vice President: Thala Roueche

3rd Vice President: Dennis Easley

Secretary: Sharon Waterman

Treasurer: Bettye Fisher

Prof./Associate Rep.: Claire Delfino

John Kreiger / Bob Wigginton 1989-1990

1st Vice President: Bob Wigginton / Bob Austin

2nd Vice President: Thala Rouche

3rd Vice President: Dan Pires

Secretary: Sharon Waterman

Treasurer: Bettye Fisher

Prof./Associate Rep.: Anne Finnk

Thala Roueche 1990-1991

1st Vice President: Dan Pires

2nd Vice President: Nikki Hughes

3rd Vice President: Kirk Hunter

Secretary: Sharon Waterman / Nikki Hughes

Treasurer: Fran Carothers

Prof./Associate Rep.: Ginger Channell

Bob Wigginton 1991-1992

1st Vice President: Nikki Hughes

2nd Vice President: Doug Snyder

3rd Vice President: Kirk Hunter

Secretary: Rita Finen

Treasurer: Fran Carothers

Prof./Associate Rep.: Rose Sivils

Bob Wigginton 1992-1993

1st Vice President: Nikki Hughes

2nd Vice President: Doug Snyder

3rd Vice President: Kirk Hunter

Secretary: Rita Finen

Treasurer: Fran Carothers

Prof./Associate Rep.: Rose Sivils

Nikki Hughes 1993-1994

1st Vice President: Kirk Hunter

2nd Vice President: Doug Snyder

3rd Vice President: Jerry Rank

Secretary: Rita Finen

Treasurer: Fran Carothers

Prof./Associate Rep.: Rose Sivils

Nikki Hughes 1994-1995

1st Vice President: Kirk Hunter

2nd Vice President: Doug Snyder

3rd Vice President: Larry Laxson

Secretary: Karen Wigginton

Treasurer: Fran Carothers

Prof./Associate Rep.: Ginger Channell

Kirk Hunter 1995-1996

1st Vice President: Doug Snyder

2nd Vice President: Larry Laxson

3rd Vice President: Dano Rybar

Secretary: Karen Wigginton

Treasurer: Fran Carothers

Prof./Associate Rep.: Ginger Channell

Kirk Hunter 1996-1997

1st Vice President: Doug Snyder

2nd Vice President: Larry Laxson

3rd Vice President: Dano Rybar

Secretary: Karen Wigginton

Treasurer: Fran Carothers

Prof./Associate Rep.: Ginger Channell

Doug Snyder 1997-1998

1st Vice President: Larry Laxson

2nd Vice President: Dano Rybar

Secretary: Karen Wigginton

Treasurer: Karen Sullivan

Prof./Associate Rep.: Christell Hutchison

Doug Snyder 1998-1999

1st Vice President: Larry Laxson

2nd Vice President: Dano Rybar

Secretary: Karen Wigginton

Treasurer: Karen Sullivan

Prof./Associate Rep.: Christell Hutchison

Larry Laxson 1999-2000

1st Vice President: Dano Rybar

2nd Vice President: Ginger Channell

Secretary: Karen Wigginton

Treasurer: Karen Sullivan

Prof./Associate Rep.: Christell Hutchison

Larry Laxon 2000-2001

1st Vice President: Dano Rybar

2nd Vice President: Ginger Channell

Secretary: Barbara Smith

Treasurer: Karen Sullivan

Prof./Associate Rep.: Christell Hutchison

Dano Rybar 2001-2002

1st Vice President: Ginger Channell

2nd Vice President: Anna Borges

Secretary: Lisa Griffiths

Treasurer: Barbara Smith

Prof./Associate Rep.: Gina Morse

Dano Rybar 2002-2003

1st Vice President: Anna Borges

2nd Vice President: David Kempf

Secretary: Lisa Griffiths

Treasurer: Barbara Smith

Prof./Associate Rep.: Gina Morse

Anna Borges 2003-2004

1st Vice President: David Kempf / Larry Laxson

2nd Vice President: Alexandra Robinson

Secretary: Lisa Griffiths

Treasurer: Barbara Smith

Prof./Associate Rep.: Gina Morse

Anna Borges 2004-2005

1st Vice President: Alexandra Robinson

2nd Vice President: Greg Straw

Secretary: Lisa Griffiths

Treasurer: Barbara Smith

Prof./Associate Rep.: Gina Morse

Alexandra Robinson 2005-2006

1st Vice President: Greg Straw

2nd Vice President: Pam McDonald

Secretary: Donna Anderson

Treasurer: Barbara Terry

Prof./Associate Rep.: Dorla Lee-McNeill

Alexandra Robinson 2006-2007

1st Vice President: Greg Straw

2nd Vice President: Pam McDonald

Secretary: Donna Anderson

Treasurer: Barbara Terry

Prof./Associate Rep.: Dorla Lee-McNeill

Greg Straw 2007-2008

1st Vice President: Pam McDonald

2nd Vice President: Wilma Olsen

Secretary: Donna Anderson

Treasurer: Barbara Terry

Prof./Associate Rep.: Jody Clason

Greg Straw 2008-2009

1st Vice President: Pam McDonald

2nd Vice President: Lyle Groen

Secretary: Donna Anderson

Treasurer: Barbara Terry

Prof./Associate Rep.: Jody Clason / Tiffany Grey

Pam McDonald 2009-2010

1st Vice President: David Walthall

2nd Vice President: Kevin Wedemeyer

Secretary: Donna Anderson

Treasurer: Barbara Terry

Prof./Associate Rep.: Tiffany Gray

Pam McDonald 2010-2011

1st Vice President: Janet Hutchison

2nd Vice President: Kevin Wedemeyer

Secretary: Tami Lynn Cooper

Treasurer: Pete Meslin

Prof./Associate Rep.: Tiffany Gray

Janet Hutchison 2011-2012

1st Vice President: Kevin Wedemeyer

2nd Vice President: Sarah Goodwin

Secretary: Tami Lynn Cooper

Treasurer: Katie White

Prof./Associate Rep.: Tiffany Gray

Janet Hutchison 2012-2013

1st Vice President: Kevin Wedemeyer

2nd Vice President: Sarah Goodwin

Secretary: Tammi Lynn Cooper / Jennifer Hanshew

Treasurer: Katie White

Prof./Associate Rep.: Tiffany Gray

Nikki Hughes 2013-2014

1st Vice President: Dano Rybar

2nd Vice President: Jennifer Hanshew

Secretary: Donna Anderson

Treasurer: Katie White

Prof./Associate Rep.: Debbie Schmidt

Nikki Hughes 2014-2015

1st Vice President: Jennifer Hanshew

2nd Vice President: Christopher Bates

Secretary: Tony Briscoe

Treasurer: Mark Verch

Prof./Associate Rep.: Debbie Schmidt


Jennifer Hanshew 2015-2016

1st Vice President: Christopher Bates

2nd Vice President: Tony Peregrina

Secretary: Tony Briscoe

Treasurer: Mark Verch

Prof./Associate Rep.: Debbie Schmidt

Jennifer Hanshew 2016-2017

1st Vice President: Christopher Bates

2nd Vice President: Tony Paregrina

Secretary: Tony Briscoe

Treasurer: Mark Verch

Prof./Associate Rep.: Debbie Schmidt

Jennifer Hanshew 2017-2018

1st Vice President: Christopher Bates

2nd Vice President: Tony Peregrina

Secretary: Sandy Dillman

Treasurer: Mark Verch / Barbara Terry

Prof./Associate Rep.: Debbie Schmidt

Pam McDonald 2018-2019

1st Vice President: Tony Peregrina

2nd Vice President: Mathew Thomas

Secretary: Sandy Dillman

Treasurer: Barbara Terry

Prof./Associate Rep.: Rick Weaver

Tony Peregrina 2019-2020

1st Vice President: Mathew Thomas

2nd Vice President: Mike Sawyer

Secretary: Amanda Hightman

Treasurer: Christina Celeste

Prof./Associate Rep.: Angeles Valerio

castoways.org | 855.227.8668

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software